Privacy policy statement

Information Clause

regarding the processing of personal data of persons participating in recruitment

The law - both the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC on data protection personal (hereinafter referred to as: "GDPR"), as well as the Act on the protection of personal data authorizes to collect and process information about persons applying for employment in the scope resulting from applicable law - the Labor Code.

Controller

The Controller of personal data processed in connection with recruitment process is Hilti (Poland) Sp. z o.o.
seated in Warsaw
[address:] ul. Puławska 491, 02-844 Warszawa, entered in the Register of Entrepreneurs kept by the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw in Warsaw, 13th Division of the National Court Register, under KRS number 0000003816 hereinafter referred to as „Hilti”.

Hilti appointed the Inspector for Personal Data Protection. Contact details for personal data: OchronaDanychOsobowych.pl@hilti.com. Contact details to the Controller also by post to the following address: Hilti (Poland) Sp. z o.o. ul. Puławska 491, 02-844 Warszawa.

Personal data processed in recruitment

Hilti processes the following personal data personal data contained in the application form: first name (names) and surname, contact details provided by the person applying for employment (telephone number, e-mail address), zip code, city and country, information on whether the person applying for employment had previously worked for Hilti and information on work permits for the selected position). Hilti may request personal data such as: education, professional qualifications, previous employment when it is necessary to perform work of a specific type or on a specific position.
Hilti requests to provide other personal data only if it is necessary to exercise the rights or fulfill the obligation arising from the law.
Providing personal data to Hilti takes the form of declaration of the applicant for employment through an application on the website https://careers.hilti.pl/pl-pl

Hilti may request documentation of personal data to the extent necessary to confirm it.


Processing of other personal data in recruitment

The applicant's consent may constitute the basis for processing by Hilti of other personal data provided through an application on the website https://careers.hilti.pl/pl-pl. Hilti may not process, even with the consent of the applicant for employment, the personal data referred to in art. 10 GDPR (personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences or related security measures). Lack of consent or its withdrawal cannot be the basis for unfavorable treatment of an applicant for employment, and may not cause any negative consequences towards him, in particular it may not be a reason justifying refusal of employment.

The processing of personal data with the consent of the applicant for employment concerns personal data made available by the applicant for employment at Hilti's request or provided to Hilti on the initiative of the applicant for employment.

The applicant's consent may constitute the basis for Hilti's processing of personal data referred to in art. 9 item 1 GDPR (personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or ideological beliefs, trade union membership and processing of genetic data, biometric data to uniquely identify a natural person or data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation) only in the case when the transfer of such personal data takes place on the initiative of the applicant for employment, whereas the lack of consent or its withdrawal cannot be the basis for unfavorable treatment of the applicant for employment, and may not cause any negative consequences towards him, in particular it may not be the reason justifying refusal of employment.


Purposes and legal basis for processing personal data

Personal data will be processed:

1. in order to carry out the current recruitment procedure for the selected position - in accordance with art. 6 clause 1 (b) GDPR;
2. also with the consent of the applicant for employment - in the scope of personal data referred to in section Processing of other personal data in recruitment – if you choose Option 2.- in accordance with art. 6 clause 1(a) of GDPR;
3. also in subsequent recruitment processes, if the applicant for employment gives his consent, which can be withdrawn at any time –
if you choose Option 1. in accordance with art. 6 clause 1(a) of GDPR;
4. for purposes resulting from legitimate interests pursued by Hilti (securing the pursuit of possible claims and defence against claims; internal needs of Hilti - human resources management, reporting on employee selection) - in accordance with art. 6 clause 1(f) GDPR;
5. in order to fulfill the legal obligations incumbent on Hilti in the field of labor law (requirements regarding the documentation contained in the applicant's questionnaires) - in accordance with art. 6 clause 1(c) GDPR and applicable law obliging Hilti to document the processing of personal data of persons applying for employment.

Providing personal data described in the section Personal data processed in recruitment is necessary in order to conduct the recruitment process. In particular, providing a telephone number is necessary in order to conduct the first part of the recruitment process in the form of a telephone conversation, and providing the zip code, city and country is necessary to verify the correct choice of workplace. Failure to provide personal data will prevent the submission and consideration of the application.

Providing other personal data, as well as processing personal data for the purposes of future recruitments, is voluntary and takes place on the basis of consent. Withdrawal of consent may take place at any time, but does not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to withdrawal of the consent.


Period of storage of personal data

Personal data will be stored for the period:

- within the scope indicated in items 1. and 2. above - for the time necessary to conduct recruitment, no longer than 1 month;
- within the scope indicated in item 3. above – if you choose Option 1. - for a period of 9 months from the date of the consent;
- within the scope indicated in items 4. and 5. above - for the limitation period of claims arising from legal provisions, as well as for the period in which the provisions require Hilti to store data (depending on which of the two periods is longer).

Authorization to process personal data

Personal data are processed only by Hilti's employees or permanent associates of Hilti authorized in writing for the purposes of employment administration and preparation of HR documentation. Persons allowed to process such data are obliged to keep them secret.


Recipients of personal data

Personal data are or may be transferred to the following categories of entities:

- service providers providing Hilti with technical and organizational solutions enabling employment of employees and management of Hilti’s organization (including recruitment companies, entities conducting training, performing medical examinations provided for by law),
- providers of HR services, legal and consulting services and supporting Hilti,
- other entities to which Hilti entrusted the processing of personal data with the full guarantee of securing personal data,
- personnel or technical departments of Hilti Group as part of recruitment processes. The list of entities of Hilti Group is available at: link

provided that all indicated entities will have access only to such personal data that will be necessary to perform their specific functions and only to perform these functions,
- other third parties, in particular authorized bodies, if such an obligation results from mandatory provisions of law.

Transfer of personal data to a third country

Personal data may be transferred to entities located outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, i.e. in countries where applicable law on the protection of personal data provides a lower level of protection than in your country of residence. In particular, some of Hilti Group's entities may be seated in countries that do not provide personal data protection to the same extent as in Poland. In this case, Hilti ensures an adequate level of protection by obliging entities to comply with the principles of the "Privacy Shield" program (in the case of entities from the United States of America) or by obliging the entity to sign the so-called model clauses ("EC Model Clauses") approved by the European Commission.

Profiling

Personal data is not subject to profiling.


Rights of the data subject

You have the following rights:
- the right to access your data and receive a copy thereof;
- the right to rectify (correct) your personal data;
- the right to limit the processing of personal data;
- the right to delete personal data;
- the right to transfer personal data;
- the right to object to the processing of personal data;
- the right to lodge a complaint with the President of the UODO (to the address of the Office for Personal Data Protection, [address:] ul. Stawki 2, 00 - 193 Warsaw).

For a more thorough explanation of what data, for what purpose we collect and what we use on https://careers.hilti.pl/pl-pl, please read the Privacy Policy. link